RESULTS - 2019 City Pickleball Tournament 

It was a great 2 days even though we had to finish the last 2 medal rounds in the YMCA next door due to rain (Thanks Y!).

Save next year (weekend after Labor day) on your calendars right now.

 

The Winners!

Men's 2.5 Doubles division

Dave Dabe / Ryan Davis – gold medal

Isaiah Lee / Harrison Talarico – silver medal

Brandon Grubbs / Pierce Talarico – bronze medal

 

Men's 3.0 Doubles division

Don Ogle / Ashutosh Jha – gold medal

Troy Tribolet / Rick Sutton – silver medal

Jeff Williams / Veny Sanchez – bronze medal

 

Men's 3.5 Doubles division

David Welter / Bill Bennett – gold medal

Mike Moore / Bill Wiegand– silver medal

David Lentz / Jeff Coil – bronze medal

 

Men's 4.0 Doubles division

Peter Schweitzer / David Schweitzer – gold medal

Sean Longwell / Todd Nix – silver medal

Dennis Wood / Terry Younghans – bronze medal

 

Men's 4.5+ Doubles division

Zack Grubbs / Josh Grubbs – gold medal

Ryan Keirns / Mark Oswald – silver medal

Victor Hernandez / Seth Scholfield – bronze medal

 

Women's 2.5 Doubles division

Karen Hellinger / Sally Klotz – gold medal

Judy Wee / Fran Hammer – silver medal

Mary Bowlin / Lynne Elder – bronze medal

 

Women's 3.0 Doubles division

Jennifer Mitchell / Lisa Vedder – gold medal

Claire Marks / Glenda Hayworth – silver medal

Katie Eckrich / Mary Ann Walter – bronze medal

 

Women's 3.5 Doubles division

Truly Hamlin / Kathy Lentz – gold medal

Dawn Horan / Holly Small – silver medal

Nancy Gilles / Lisa Coy – bronze medal

 

Women's 4.0+ Doubles division

Mindy Yoder / Letty Hernandez – gold medal

Sarah Rahrig / Mary Ellen Elizondo – silver medal

 

Mixed 2.5 Doubles division

Jane Fink / Chris Sherbahn – gold medal

Judy Wee / Ken Flora – silver medal

Natalie Eggeman / Russ Eggeman – bronze medal

 

Mixed 3.0 Doubles division

Lisa Vedder / Don Ogle – gold medal

Carlie Smith / Steve Shaffer – silver medal

Maria Ambush / Greg Ambush – bronze medal

 

Mixed 3.5 Doubles division

Susan Weimer / Mike Moore – gold medal

Joan Deschaine / Joel Fillman – silver medal

Julie Hollingsworth / Jerry Fisher – bronze medal

 

Mixed 4.0 Doubles division

Marilyn Haslup / Tim Heffron – gold medal

Jen Krack / Sean Longwell – silver medal

Nancy Gilles / Matt Carpenter – bronze medal

 

Mixed 4.5+ Doubles division

Mindy Yoder / Ryan Keirns – gold medal

Sarah Fears / Phillip Endris – silver medal

Eldi Poskovic / Victor Hernandez – bronze medal

All the Players/Events

 

Saturday, September 7, 2019

Men's Doubles 2.5 Division

  1. Brandon Grubbs - Pierce Talarico

  2. Isaiah Lee - Harrison Talarico

  3. David Dabe - Ryan Davis

  4. Brian Hart - Needs Partner

  5. Dennis Baron - Steve Reader

 

Men's Doubles 3.0 Division

  1. Juan Maldonado - Joe Rader

  2. Patrick Mahoney - Shane Schroeder

  3. Nate Treglia - Mike Kendig

  4. Rick Grinsfelder - Jack Billings

  5. Jon Rae - Greg Risley

  6. Don Ogle - Ashutosh Jha

  7. Jeff Williams - Veny Sanchez

  8. Troy Tribolet - Rick Sutton

  9. Steve Shaffer - Mike Metzger

  10. Bruce McConnell - Bob Zimmer

  11. Jerry Fisher - Ron Helmkamp

  12. Gary Gerber - Larry Martin

  13. Ken Flora - Bill Rondot

  14. Dan Hayworth - Darrell Post

Men's Doubles 3.5 Division

  1. Max Fusselman - Barry Trent

  2. Graham Troxel - EvanTroxel

  3. Alex Martin - Brad Martin

  4. Devin Smith - Jason Schwartz

  5. David Lentz - Jeff Coil

  6. Mike Ebbeskotte - James Nason

  7. Randi Yoder - Tim Hartzell

  8. David Welter - Bill Bennett

  9. Glen Witchey - James Haley

  10. Don Sharpe - Steve Betts

  11. Kevin Reed - Ray Stover

  12. Elmer Toliver - Sean Collentine

  13. Mike Moore - Bill Wiegand

  14. Bruce Hartman - Bob Donohue

Men's Doubles 4.0 Division

  1. Peter Schweitzer - David Schweitzer

  2. Sean Longwell - Todd Nix

  3. Matt Carpenter - Brad Beard

  4. Doug Fuchs - Mike Schone

  5. Roger Hershberger - Steven Hershberger

  6. Doug Friesen - Doug Perry

  7. Bob Neville - Joe Newman

  8. Dennis Wood - Terry Younghans

Men's Doubles 4.5+ Division

  1. Zack Grubbs - Josh Grubbs

  2. Doug Homan - Eric May

  3. Ryan Keirns - Mark Oswald

  4. Gabe Lopez - Geno Houser

  5. Victor Hernandez - Seth Scholfield

  

Women's Doubles 2.5 Division

  1. Karen Hellinger - Sally Klotz

  2. Judy Wee - Fran Hammer

  3. Mary Bowlin - Lynne Elder

Women's Doubles 3.0 Division

  1. Amy Grubbs - Bonnie Bonelli

  2. Maria Ambush - Lola Damstra

  3. Jennifer Mitchell - Lisa Vedder

  4. Kim Riggenbach - Jeanine Young

  5. Katie Eckrich - Mary Ann Walter

  6. Amy Beck - Diane Karst

  7. Claire Marks - Glenda Hayworth

Women's Doubles 3.5 Division

  1. Mickie Ebbeskotte - Nichole King

  2. Angela Murphy - Janet Moore

  3. Nancy Giles - Lisa Coy

  4. Truly Hamlin - Kathy Lentz

  5. Anita Yoder - Jill Perry

  6. Dawn Horan - Holly Small

  7. Susan Weimer - Sandy Uptgraft

  8. Nancy Haley - Sue Hendricks

  9. Janice Forst - Julie Hollingsworth

  10. Cindy Orr - Mary Wiegand

Women's Doubles 4.0 Division

  1. Sarah RahrigMary - Ellen Elizondo

Women's Doubles 4.5+ Division

  1. Mindy Yoder - Letty Hernandez

  

 

Sunday, September 8, 2019

Mixed Doubles 2.5 Division

  1. Natalie Eggeman - Russ Eggeman

  2. Judy Wee - Ken Flora

  3. Chris Sherbahn - Jane Fink

  4. Jolene Downs - Phil Downs

Mixed Doubles 3.0 Division

  1. Greg Ambush - Maria Ambush

  2. Carlie Smith - Steve Shaffer

  3. Jon Rae - Lynne Elder

  4. Lisa Vedder - Don Ogle

  5. Paula Urbine - Bob Donohue

  6. Jeff Williams - Needs Partner

  7. Joe Rader - Christine Provaznik

  8. Steve Matthews - Joni Sutton

  9. Sue Hendricks - Gary Gerber

  10. Fran Hammer - Bill Rondot

  11. Patrick Mahoney - Janet Lonsway

Mixed Doubles 3.5 Division

  1. Mickie Ebbeskotte - Mike Ebbeskotte

  2. Josh Stetler - Nichole King

  3. Angela Murphy - Bob Neville

  4. David Welter - Needs Partner

  5. Kathy Lentz - David Lentz

  6. Kevin Reed - Lisa Coy

  7. Mary Ellen Elizondo - James Elizondo

  8. Holly Small - Bruce Hartman

  9. Elmer Toliver - Needs Partner

  10. Susan Weimer - Mike Moore

  11. Barry Trent - Needs Partner

  12. James Haley - Nancy Haley

  13. Joel Fillman - Joan Deschaine

  14. Jerry Fisher - Julie Hollingsworth

  15. Bill Wiegand - Mary Wiegand

  16. Janice Forst - Larry Martin

  17. Diane Karst - Ray Stover

  18. Cindy Orr - Mike Moyer

  19. Sean Collentine - Needs Partner

  20. Dawn Horan - Kevin Gearhart

  21. Truly Hamlin - Geno Houser

Mixed Doubles 4.0 Division

  1. Sean Longwell - Jen Leslie (Speed-Krack)

  2. Matt Carpenter - Nancy Giles

  3. Jeannine Webster - Mark Weaver

  4. Laura Ort - Brad Beard

  5. Tim Heffron - Marilyn Haslup

  6. Jo Franco - Mike Schone

  7. David Bienz - Lee Dunstedter

  8. Claire Marks - Joe Newman

Mixed Doubles 4.5+ Division

  1. Sarah Distelrath - Marcus Woodhouse

  2. Amber Illingworth - Roger Hershberger

  3. Ryan Keirns - Mindy Yoder

  4. Sarah Rahrig - Eric May

  5. Sarah Fears - Phillip Endris

  6. Victor Hernandez - Eldi Poskovic

  7. Seth Scholfield - Letty Hernandez