top of page

FWPI Member Event

Fort Wayne Pickleball INC "End of Summer Slam" Tournament 2023

The second of two 2023 Fort Wayne Pickleball INC Tournaments is the "End of Summer Slam" that will be held on August 19th and 20th at Indian Trails Park in Fort Wayne, IN 

  • FWPI Members:  To receive the $20 per event cost you must be a FWPI member.  You can be come a member by joining FWPI  here.

  • Non-FWPI Members:  The cost is $30 per event.  You can still be come a member and receive the discount by joining FWPI  here.

  • Date:  August 19th (Mens/Womens Doubles) and August 20th (Mixed Doubles)

  • Start Time:  9:00am each day (may be adjusted if circumstances warrant)

  • Location:  Indian Trails Park with eight REAL Pickleball courts. Indian Trails is located behind the Jorgensen YMCA at 10313 Aboite Center Rd, Fort Wayne, IN 46804

  • Format:  Small Round Robin for seeding followed by double elimination for all teams in bracket with a four game minimum. Tournament Director reserves the right to change format based on teams entered, weather, etc. 

  • Skill Levels:  2.5, 3.0, 3.5, 4.0, 4.5+ 

  • Age Divisions:  Sign up for the Open or Senior division (you can not play in both).  Senior division is defined as age 60 and above.

  • Cost:  For FWPI members its $20 per event per person.  For non-FWPI members its $30 per event per person 

  • Inclement Weather:  There are no make up dates or refunds due to Inclement weather.

  • Registration Begins:  June 24, 2023

  • Registration Cutoff Date:  August 10, 2023

  • Last Day for Refunds:  August 13, 2023

  • Ball:  Franklin X-40 Optic Yellow Outdoor Ball

Brackets and Start Times:

  • Start times will be announced a few days before tournament date. Please report to courts at least 30 minutes prior to your start time and check in. Matches may start early if courts are available.

  • Start times are estimated so no guarantee they will start at that time.

  • Players are responsible for knowing the bracket they are in. Check back to this site to make sure you are in the correct skill level and age group.

  • You will be playing in the highest rated person's bracket (e.g., a 3.0 paired with a 3.5 will play at the 3.5 level). All players will be put in the level they asked for. If you are not sure, email us at  fwpickleballtournament@gmail.com

Maximum number of participants each day is 200, so register early to reserve your spot!  Estimated start times will be determined by the number of registrants in each division.  Check back to this site to get the actual start times.

Saturday, August 19th Partner List (double check to see if you are listed with your intended partner and in your intended division)

  •  Women's 2.5 doubles - Start time 2pm (check-in starts at 1:00pm)

    • ​Rachel Stites/Victoria Harlow

    • Mary Alison Creech/Margie Pfister

    • Ashley Calderon/Brigid McArdle

  •  Men's 2.5 doubles - Start time 9am (check-in starts at 8:00am)

    • ​Joe Palermo/Brody Palermo

    • Corbin Prows/Adam Reece

  •  Women's 3.0 doubles - Start time 2pm (check-in starts at 1:00pm)

    • Lisa Coy/Shayna Coy

    • Elaina Schilt/Megan Schilt

    • Vee (Averna) Johnston/Deb Sliger

    • Brittany Leonard/Katelynn Tingley

    • Melanie Barrido/Belinda Justus

  •  Men's 3.0 doubles - Start time 2pm (check-in starts at 1:00pm)

    • Evan Wolff/Will Fink

    • Kaillon Santa Ana/Sudhakar Krishnan

    • Dakota Bainter/Travis Allard

    • Alex Akins/Mitchell Wilkins

    • Camden Thompson/Jason Thompson

    • Brandon Reiber/Matthew Reiber

    • Mason Chapman/John Johnston

    • Bob Brubaker/Mike Quigley

  •  Women's 3.5 doubles - Start time 2pm (check-in starts at 1:00pm)

    • Donna Bates/Kristiana Jolloff

    • Cindy Bolinger/Jane Meehan

    • Jill Clark/Barb Martz

    • Cathy McGuire/Krystan Richter

    • Grace St. Clair/Amanda Wynen

    • Joan Deschaine/Marilyn Haslup

  •  Men's 3.5 doubles - Start time 9am (check-in starts at 8:00am)

    • Lex Hunter/Doug Johnson

    • Patrick Mahoney/Suman Panday

    • Luke McQuade/Adam Siegelin

    • Stephen Halstead/Jordan Weidner

    • Shane Schroeder/Kirk Yager

    • Stan Sherfinski/John Zuk

    • Jared Stump/Jason Stump

    • Mike Baker/Travis Striggle

    • Codi Henline/Michael Sordelet

    • Owen Hire/Trent Taylor

  •  Women's 4.0+ doubles - Start time 11:30am (check-in starts at 10:30am)

    • Amy Powell/Jill Dmyszewicz

    • Amy Smith/Kelly LaPan

    • Abby Brandenberger/Melissa Prows

    • Sally Smithley/Stephanie Troyer

    • Kathy Zuk/Karen Gize

  •  Men's 4.0 doubles - Start time 9am (check-in starts at 8:00am)

    • Eric May/Carlos Rengifo

    • Bob Powell/Shaun Dmyszewicz

    • Dustin Matthews/Kaleb Lee

    • Neil Straley/Jon Howard

    • Joel Fillman/Asim Mohammed

    • Sanjiev Aggarwal/Jamie Vandersaul

    • Chase Allard/Justin Johnson

    • Rob Brown/Brian Wessley

  •  Men's 4.5+ doubles - Start time 11:30am (check-in starts at 10:30am)

    • Jason Herberger/Jake Roush

    • Kevin Reed/Scott Howard

    • Gabe Lopez/Richard Wang

    • Grant Meese/Zach Shell

    • Matt Carpenter/Max Fusselman

    • Doug Homan/Brad Keinsley

  •  Senior Women's 3.0 & 3.5 doubles - Start time 11:30am (check-in starts at 10:30am)

    • Brenda Stopher/Angie Wheeler

    • Paula Urbine/Lisa Wood

    • Nancy Haley/Susan Weimer

    • Glenda Hayworth/Claire Marks

  •  Senior Men's 2.5 & 3.0 doubles - Start time 2pm (check-in starts at 1:00pm)

    • Richard Reynolds/Stan Urbine

    • Fred Bojrab/Mick Sokolowski

    • Brian Hart/Steve Marks

  •  Senior Men's 3.5 doubles - Start time 11:30am (check-in starts at 10:30am)

    • Jerry Fisher/James Haley

    • Mike Conner/Steve Conner

    • Bob Replogle/Terry Shively 

    • Mike Moyer/Larry Martin​

  •  Senior Men's 4.0+ doubles - Start time 11:30am (check-in starts at 10:30am)

    • Dave Bienz/David Rezits

    • Branch Lew/Terry Younghans

    • Dan Basker/Chuck Mecklum

    • Joe Altmeyer/Mark Weaver

Sunday, August 20th Partner List (double check to see if you are listed with your intended partner and in your intended division)

  • 2.5 Mixed doubles- Start time 11:30am (check-in starts at 10:30am)

    • Eloisa Cummings/Ryan Herberger

    • Janet Sehy/Kurt Sehy

    • Mary Alison Creech/Jake Creech

    • Jill Fausnaugh/Corbin Prows

    • Liz Riedinger/Adam Reece

    • Naveen Lal/Anupma Lal

    • Cindi Camp/Brian Hart​

    • Amy Thompson/Jason Thompson

    • Sharri Passwater/Grant Passwater

  • 3.0 Mixed doubles- Start time 11:30am (check-in starts at 10:30am)

    • Maria Parsenow/Greg Parsenow

    • Deb Sliger/Brian Pierce

    • Brittney Leonard/Mike Quigley

    • Vee (Averna) Johnston/Tucker Foote

    • Genia Kottkamp/Tyler Kottkamp

    • Melanie Barrido/Lemuel Barrido

    • Belinda Justus/Sudhakar Krishnan

    • Nancy Hilkens/Mike Baker

    • Maddelynn Christman/Camden Thompson

    • Eden Stewart/Jeff Warner

    • Kyra Braun/Bob Brubaker

  • 3.5 Mixed doubles- Start time 9am (check-in starts at 8:00am)

    • Jane Meehan/Joe Altmeyer

    • Lisa Coy/Neil Straley

    • Melissa Prows/Patrick Mahoney

    • Cathy McGuire/Dan McGuire

    • Traci Totzke/Jon Howard

    • Grace St. Clair/Chase Allard

    • Trisha Martin/Justin Johnson

    • Krystan Richter/P Conway

    • Cheryl Klinker/Jason Herberger

    • Amanda Wynen/Dakota Bainter

    • Robin Everett/Kaleb Lee

  • 4.0 Mixed doubles - Start time 9am (check-in starts at 8:00am)

    • Donna Bates/Dustin Matthews

    • Tammy Moore/Jamie Vandersaul

    • Amy Powell/Bob Powell

    • Karen Gize/Kevin Reed

    • Amy Smith/Joel Fillman

    • Cindy Bolinger/Gabe Hess

  • 4.5+ Mixed doubles - Start time 9am (check-in starts at 8:00am)

    • Sarah Rahrig/Jake Roush

    • Stephanie Troyer/Gabe Lopez

    • Kelley LaPan/Richard Wang

    • Kathy Zuk/Matt Carpenter

    • Abby Brandenberger/Matt Brandenberger

    • Sally Smithley/Doug Homan

  • 3.5 Senior Mixed doubles - Start time 2pm (check-in starts at 1:00pm)

    • Nancy Haley/James Haley

    • Claire Marks/David Rezits

    • Susan Weimer/Bill Wiegand

    • Gloria Smith/William Singer

    • Beth Monn/Bruce Hartman

  • 4.0+ Senior Mixed doubles - Start time 2pm (check-in starts at 1:00pm)

    • Lee Dunstedter/Dave Bienz

    • Gwen Stoller/Brad Stoller

    • Donna Moore/Terry Younghans

    • Marilyn Haslup/Doug Johnson

    • Jean Heffron/Sanjiv Aggarwal

    • Elena Smyrniotis/Mark Weaver

 Game Scoring

  • ALL pool matches will be one game to 11 win by 2.

  • ALL playoff matches will be one game to 15 win by 2.  

  • Teams will switch sides when one team reaches 6 points for games to 11 and 8 points for games to 15. 

  • Each team can use 1 timeout per game not to exceed 1 minute.

 

Partner Changes

August 16th, is the deadline to change divisions.  If you haven't found a partner or lose a partner, your new partner must be at your registered level or below.  You may still make changes after August 16th and up until play starts, but you will be locked into your division as of midnight on August 16th.

Other Info

Please bring your own water (you may want to bring chairs or anything else you may need).

To start or renew your FWPI membership (it's only $10 a year plus $1 online fee) sign up here. You do not need to live in Fort Wayne to join our Pickleball group so sign up now and play in a really fun tournament!

franklin-x-40-pickleballs-main.jpg
bottom of page